In the face of this evidence, the County wholly failed to carry its burden of proving an intention on the part of the Board to abandon the property in question.
For its second claimed exception to the general rule, the County argues that parking is not necessary to the Board’s purposes and cannot be considered as a public library function. This argument also must be rejected.
The functions of the Library Board are set forth in § 182.200. Subsection 4 provides that the Board shall have control of funds for “the construction of any library building, and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings constructed, leased, or set apart for that purpose.” Subsection 5 authorizes the Board to “purchase or lease grounds, purchase, lease, occupy or erect an appropriate building or buildings for the use of the public library and branches thereof * * * .” These provisions do not contain any specific mention of off street parking facilities.