K.C. v. State
[…] We agree and reverse.

K.C. was charged with violating section 790.115(2), Florida Statutes (2009), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall not possess any firearm, electric weapon or device, destructive device, or other weapon as defined in s. 790.001(13) ... on the property of any school.” A BB gun is not one of the enumerated items; thus, to fall within the scope of the statute it must qualify as an “other weapon as defined in s. 790.001(13).” See J.M.P. v. State, 43 So.3d 189, 190 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Section 790.001(13) defines a “weapon” as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon.” Since a BB gun is not one of the items enumerated in section 790.001(13), it must be a “deadly weapon” to fall within the scope of section 790.001(13) and thus within the scope of section 790.115(2).