Department of Revenue v. Cumberland Production Credit Ass'n
[…] A tax of one dollar ($1.00) on each power of attorney to convey real estate or personal property; on each mortgage, financing statement, security agreement or conveyance of real or personal property, and on each lien or conveyance of coal, oil, gas or other mineral right or privilege; except that no tax shall be paid on any chattel mortgage, financing statement or security agreement unless the amount thereof exceeds two hundred dollars ($200); .

Cumberland Production Credit Association claims to be exempt from this tax under the provisions of KRS 136.300 which provides as follows:

(1) By July 1, succeeding the filing of the report provided for in KRS 136.290, each domestic savings and loan association and each production credit association shall pay directly into the State Treasury a tax of $1 for each $1,000 paid in on its capital stock as fixed in KRS 136.290. The individual shareholders shall not be required to list their shares for taxation for any purpose. The association shall not be required to pay local taxes on its capital stock, surplus, undivided profit, notes, mortgages or other credits and the tax provided by this section shall be in lieu of all taxes for state purposes on property of the association. Failure to make reports and pay taxes as provided in this section and in KRS 136.-290 shall subject the association or bank for cooperatives to the same penalties imposed for such failure on the part of the other corporations. . . .

The trial court found that KRS 136.300(1) did exempt the Plaintiff/Appellee from payment of the one dollar tax on its mortgages as provided for in KRS 142.010(l)(d). The Commonwealth prosecutes this appeal.