Frey v. Barnes Hospital
[…] . Whether the impeachment is inadmissible as an improper collateral matter is not before us.

. This is quite different from impeaching an absent witness’ testimony by a live witness testifying to inconsistent statements he allegedly heard the absent witness make. In that instance, there is a temptation to manufacture the alleged inconsistent statement which the absent *62witness has had no opportunity to deny or explain.

. See, e.g., Cal.Evid.Code § 1202 (West 1966); Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-462 (1983); Fed.R.Evid. 806.

Cal.Evid.Code § 1202 reads:

Credibility of hearsay declarant. Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declar-ant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declar-ant. (Stats.1965, c. 299, § 1202.)