Estate of Norman v. Norman
[…] A hearing was held on that petition on March 12, 1989. On June 2, 1989, the Commissioner denied the petition. The record does not disclose that the probate judge rejected or con*921firmed the June 2nd order of the Commissioner.

A commissioner possesses the powers and duties of a judge only where his actions have been either approved or rejected by the probate division. Bridges v. Hurd, 645 S.W.2d 377, 379 (Mo.App., S.D.1983). RSMo § 478.266 (1986) states:

Subject to approval or rejection by the judge of the probate division, the commissioner shall have all the powers and duties of such judge; but the judge shall by order of record reject or confirm all orders, judgments and decrees of the commissioner within the time such judge could set aside such orders, judgments or decrees had the same been made by him; and if so confirmed such orders, judgments and decrees shall have the same effect as if made by the judge on the date of such confirmation.

Here, we have no record to support a finding the probate court confirmed the order of the commissioner of the probate court. The matter is, thus, pending in the probate court and no final appealable order has been entered.