The judgment is reversed.
[…] This section requires the establishment of a “foundation” consisting of testimony by the custodian of the records or “other qualified witness” as to the identity of the records and as to other factors designed to show the reliability of the records. Clearly, the records in this case were not admissible under § 490.680 since no custodian or other qualified witness appeared for the purpose of establishing the necessary foun*509dation. Goodloe contends, nevertheless, that the trial court was correct in the admission of the records since they qualified for admission pursuant to § 490.692, RSMo Supp.1991. That section provides:
1. Any records or reproduced copies of records that would be admissible under sections 490.660 to 490.690 shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680. Such affidavit and records shall be filed with the clerk of the court for inclusion with the papers in the cause in which the records are sought to be used as evidence at least 14 days prior to the day upon which trial of such cause commences.