Garrard County Fiscal Court v. Layton
[…] It is not argued by appellants that the fiscal court may fire and hire at will or may condition a low-level employee's position upon political considerations; such practices are, indeed, deemed unconstitutional. The consideration in the present case is whether an appointed office holder has some “preference” to reappointment after the expiration of his statutorily mandated four-year term.

The critical analysis concerns the inherent duties, the scope of authority and the *210responsibility of the position in question and whether it is a policy-making position or not.

KRS 67.080 provides in pertinent part:

Powers of fiscal court. — (1) The fiscal court may:
[[Image here]]
(f) Establish all appointive offices, set the duties of those offices, and approve all appointments to those offices.... KRS 68.010 provides in pertinent part:
The fiscal court of each county shall, at its regular June term every four (4) years, appoint a county treasurer for a term of four (4) years....

The statutes continue to set forth the powers, duties and responsibilities of the county treasurer.