Wright v. Director of Revenue
[…] In setting aside the revocation, the trial court misapplied the law. We accordingly reverse the judgment, and remand the cause for reinstitution of the revocation of Wright’s driving privileges.

All concur.

. All statutory references are to RSMo Supp. 1990. The applicable version of § 302.304 became effective on July 27, 1989. In 1991, § 302.304 was amended twice. Nevertheless, the provisions of § 302.304 cited in this opinion were not substantially affected by those amendments.

. Section 302.304.9 provides in pertinent part:

Upon the issuance of a reinstatement or termination notice after a suspension or revocation of any person’s license and driving privilege under the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540, the accumulated point value shall be reduced to four points....