Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Here, the jury specifically found that Arismendez’s pregnancy was a motivating factor in the employer’s decision to discharge her. Arismendez argues that the district court erred in finding insufficient evidence to support the verdict. She had the burden of persuading the jury either by direct evidence of discrimination or by an indirect method of proof, which is the pretext method set forth in McDonnell Douglas.2 Rachid v. Jack In The Box, Inc., 376 F.3d 305, 309 (5th Cir. 2004). 1 See § 21.125(a) (“an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice. . . .”). 2 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.