Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(b). In the instant case, the jury believed Arismendez, and there is more than a scintilla of evidence to support the jury verdict. Thus, the district court erred in granting judgment as a matter of law to Nightingale, and we reverse and remand the judgment. C. Punitive Damages Arismendez contends that the district court erred in remitting the punitive damages awarded by the jury. Applying Texas law, the district court remitted the damages from $1,000,000 to $200,000. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008. Section 41.008 provides that: (a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages. (b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: 13 (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000. The application of the above statute to the amount of damages awarded Arismendez results in a cap of the punitive or exemplary damages at $200,000. Arismendez argues that Nightingale waived any statutory cap by failing to timely plead it.