Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] We must give “credence to evidence supporting the moving party that is uncontradicted and unimpeached if that evidence comes from disinterested witnesses.” Id. (citing Wallace v. Methodist Hosp. Sys., 271 F.3d 212, 219 (5th Cir. 2001)). There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence in the record to prevent judgment as a matter of law in favor of the movant. Id. B. Discrimination Arismendez brought suit pursuant to the TCHRA, which prohibits an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee because of her gender. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. Section 21.051(1) provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . sex . . .the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with . . . privileges of employment.” The TCHRA further explains that sex discrimination includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy.” § 21.106(a). A stated purpose of the TCHRA is to “provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” Tex.