United States Court of Appeals
[…] impermissible motivating factor,” then a court may grant
declaratory or injunctive relief but may not award damages. §
21.125(b).
Here, the jury specifically found that Arismendez’s pregnancy
was a motivating factor in the employer’s decision to discharge
her. Arismendez argues that the district court erred in finding
insufficient evidence to support the verdict. She had the burden
of persuading the jury either by direct evidence of discrimination
or by an indirect method of proof, which is the pretext method set
forth in McDonnell Douglas.2 Rachid v. Jack In The Box, Inc., 376
F.3d 305, 309 (5th Cir. 2004).
1
See § 21.125(a) (“an unlawful employment practice is
established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color,
sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating
factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also
motivated the practice. . . .”).
2
McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973).
7
Nightingale responds that Arismendez failed to establish a
prima facie case of discrimination because she did not present
evidence that she was treated less favorably than employees outside