United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
219, 222 (5th Cir. 2000)). We must give “credence to evidence
supporting the moving party that is uncontradicted and unimpeached
if that evidence comes from disinterested witnesses.” Id. (citing
Wallace v. Methodist Hosp. Sys., 271 F.3d 212, 219 (5th Cir.
2001)). There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence in
the record to prevent judgment as a matter of law in favor of the
movant. Id.
B. Discrimination
Arismendez brought suit pursuant to the TCHRA, which prohibits
an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee
because of her gender. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. Section
21.051(1) provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful
employment practice if because of . . . sex . . .the employer . .
. discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner
against an individual in connection with . . . privileges of
employment.” The TCHRA further explains that sex discrimination
includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy.”
§ 21.106(a).
A stated purpose of the TCHRA is to “provide for the execution
of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.”
Tex.