United States Court of Appeals
[…] it would have terminated her in the absence of the discriminatory
animus. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(b). In the instant case, the jury
believed Arismendez, and there is more than a scintilla of evidence
to support the jury verdict. Thus, the district court erred in
granting judgment as a matter of law to Nightingale, and we reverse
and remand the judgment.
C. Punitive Damages
Arismendez contends that the district court erred in remitting
the punitive damages awarded by the jury. Applying Texas law, the
district court remitted the damages from $1,000,000 to $200,000.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008. Section 41.008 provides
that:
(a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of
exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall determine the
amount of economic damages separately from the amount of
other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may
not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
13
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages;
plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages
found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
The application of the above statute to the amount of damages
awarded Arismendez results in a cap of the punitive or exemplary
damages at $200,000. Arismendez argues that Nightingale waived any
statutory cap by failing to timely plead it. In the alternative,