Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Arismendez asserts that because her suit is brought pursuant to the TCHRA, the statutory cap found in that Act should apply. However, Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies, entitled “Exemplary Damages,” provides that “[t]his chapter applies to any action in which a claimant seeks exemplary damages relating to a cause of action.” § 41.002(a). Section 41.002(b) further states that: This chapter establishes the maximum exemplary damages that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter, including an action for which exemplary damages are awarded under another law of this state. This chapter does not apply to the extent another law establishes a lower maximum amount of exemplary damages for a particular claim. Accordingly, the statutory cap applied by the district court provides that it applies to any action involving exemplary or 17 punitive damages unless another law establishes a lower cap. Further, the statute expressly provides that it applies to all punitive damages except for an inclusive list. § 41.002(b) (1)- (15) and (d). That list does not exempt an action brought pursuant to TCHRA. The statute also instructs that “in an action to which this chapter applies, the provisions of this chapter prevail over all other law to the extent of any conflict.” § 41.002(c) (emphasis added). We have found no Texas case addressing this precise question. Arismendez, relying on Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. LOA, asserts that the lower cap in the TCHRA ($300,000) controls over the maximum recovery allowed in Chapter 41 ($750,000). 153 S.W.3d 162 (Tex.