United States Court of Appeals
[…] loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses
and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this
section may not exceed, for each complainant . . .
(4) $300,000 in the case of a respondent that has
more than 500 employees.
Arismendez asserts that because her suit is brought pursuant
to the TCHRA, the statutory cap found in that Act should apply.
However, Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies,
entitled “Exemplary Damages,” provides that “[t]his chapter applies
to any action in which a claimant seeks exemplary damages relating
to a cause of action.” § 41.002(a). Section 41.002(b) further
states that:
This chapter establishes the maximum exemplary damages
that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter,
including an action for which exemplary damages are
awarded under another law of this state. This chapter
does not apply to the extent another law establishes a
lower maximum amount of exemplary damages for a
particular claim.
Accordingly, the statutory cap applied by the district court
provides that it applies to any action involving exemplary or
17
punitive damages unless another law establishes a lower cap.
Further, the statute expressly provides that it applies to all
punitive damages except for an inclusive list. § 41.002(b) (1)-
(15) and (d). That list does not exempt an action brought pursuant
to TCHRA. The statute also instructs that “in an action to which
this chapter applies, the provisions of this chapter prevail over
all other law to the extent of any conflict.” § 41.002(c)
(emphasis added).
We have found no Texas case addressing this precise question.
Arismendez, relying on Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. LOA, asserts that the
lower cap in the TCHRA ($300,000) controls over the maximum
recovery allowed in Chapter 41 ($750,000). 153 S.W.3d 162 (Tex.