Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] However, Nightingale has conceded that it has over 500 employees, which places it in the highest punitive damages cap ($300,000) under TCHRA. In any event, because we ultimately determine that the cap in Chapter 41 applies, the number of employees is irrelevant. See infra Part II.C.(2). 16 Arismendez was not prejudiced. The district court properly ruled that the employer had not waived the statutory cap. (2) TCHRA cap In the alternative, Arismendez argues that the district court erred in applying the cap in § 41.008; instead, she contends that the applicable cap is found in the TCHRA. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.2585(d). Section 21.2585(d) provides that: The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section may not exceed, for each complainant . . . (4) $300,000 in the case of a respondent that has more than 500 employees. Arismendez asserts that because her suit is brought pursuant to the TCHRA, the statutory cap found in that Act should apply.