Harold West (Driver) appeals the judgment setting aside a consent judgment reinstating driver’s license. We affirm.
[…] Louis County within 30 days of the notice of revocation. He relies on the provisions of section 516.230 because he refiled his petition within one year after his voluntary dismissal.2 In response, Director argues the savings statute does not apply to petitions for review of the revocation of driving privileges. The statute does not apply.
The Missouri savings statute, section 516.230, states in pertinent part:
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively *777prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.B70, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....
Section 516.230, the savings statute only applies to actions commenced within the times prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.870. The sections governing the filing of petitions for review of revocation of driving privileges are not contained within those statutes. Moreover, section 516.230 is not a general procedural statute. Boggs v. Farmers State Bank of Texas County, 846 S.W.2d 233, 235 (Mo.App. S.D.1993).