In fact, an assumption explicitly underlying the Form No. 14 guidelines is that Missouri parents’ expenditures for child-rearing do not differ significantly from national estimates.2 To the extent that the circuit court disagreed with Patricia Williams’ choices of clothing, as the record seems to suggest that it did, it failed to comprehend the General Assembly’s mandate in § 452.340, RSMo 1998, that, among other factors, it should consider “[t]he standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved[.]”
Second, even if clothes and food do cost more in Colorado Springs than they do in Warrensburg, the circuit court should not have concerned itself with where Patricia Williams lived.