Kayser v. Director of Revenue
[…] Moreover, this was not an appropriate proceeding to allow Driver to attack the 1981 Phelps County DWI conviction, and therefore, expungement was not proper. Point granted.

The circuit court misapplied the law by setting aside the Director’s ten-year denial of Driver’s driving privilege and expunging Driver’s record of the 1981 Phelps County DWI conviction. The judgement is reversed and the cause remanded to the circuit court with directions to set aside its judgment and reinstate the decision of the Director.

KATHIANNE KNAUP CRANE, P.J., and SHERRI B. SULLIVAN, J„ concur.

. Section 302.060(9), RSMo Cum.Supp.1998, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The director shall not issue any license and shall immediately deny any driving privilege:
[[Image here]]
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law, or a county or municipal ordinance where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the *242right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated.