State ex rel. Maloney v. Allen
[…] This appeal followed.

In its sole point on appeal, Relator claims that the circuit court erred in denying his petition for writ of prohibition. He contends that the physician/patient privilege does not apply in workers’ compensation proceedings.

Generally, parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action. Rule 56.01(b)(1). The physician/patient privilege established by the legislature in section 491.060 is an exception to the general discovery rule. The statute provides in pertinent part:

The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:

(5) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, RSMo, a chiropractor licensed pursuant to chapter 331, RSMo, a licensed psychologist or a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 332, RSMo, concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist.