State ex rel. Maloney v. Allen
[…] Dixon Oaks, 929 S.W.2d at 229 n. 6. Such is the case in workers’ compensation proceedings3 where compensation is sought for personal injuries or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. § 287.140.6, RSMo Cum.Supp.1998; Klinge v. Lutheran Med. Ctr. of St. Louis, 518 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Mo.App.1974). Section 287.140.6 provides:

The testimony of any physician or chiropractic physician who treated the employee shall be admissible in evidence in any proceedings for compensation under this chapter, subject to all of the provisions of section 287.210.

§ 287.140.6, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1996.4 Section 287.210.3 provides in pertinent part:

The testimony of any physician who treated or examined the injured employee shall be admissible in evidence in any proceedings for compensation under this chapter.

§ 287.140.6, RSMo Cum.Supp.1998. Sections 287.140.6 and 287.210.3 demonstrate the Missouri General Assembly’s intent that medical evidence is admissible in workers’ compensation proceedings, thereby modifying or relaxing the physician/patient privilege.