Juvenile Officer v. S.C.
[…] In Interest of J.M., 815 S.W.2d 97, 101 (Mo.App. W.D.1991).

*827Point I

S.C.’s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights because the juvenile officer did not prove by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that she was unfit to be a party to the parent-child relationship in that there was no showing that the prior termination of parental rights cases relied on by the trial court were cognizable as a presumption of unfitness under § 211.447.4(6).

Section 211.447 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

4. The juvenile officer or the division may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parent when it appears that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
[[Image here]]