State ex rel. Brandon v. Dolan
[…] The “dram shop” act, § 537.053.3, authorizes a cause of action against a liquor licensee when the sale of intoxicants to an obviously intoxicated person is the proximate cause of injury or death. Prior to Kilmer, this provision only authorized a claim after the liquor licensee had been convicted or received a suspended imposition of sentence for violating § 311.310 by selling intoxicating liquor to “an obviously intoxicated person.” Here, Relator was never charged with an offense under § 311.310.

Section 537.100 provides that “[e]very action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue.” Plaintiffs’ petition alleges their claim is made pursuant to § 537.080.

A cause of action under § 537.080 accrues to the statutory beneficiaries “when the death occurs.” Dzur v. Gaertner, 657 S.W.2d 35, 36 (Mo.App.1983). See Deming v.