Mega Child Care, Inc. v. Texas Department of Protective & Regulatory Services
[…] C.Contested Proceedings before TDPRS

The TDPRS is subject to chapter 2001 of the Texas Government Code, commonly *473known as the Administrative Procedure Act. Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. § 40.006 (Vernon 2001); Tex. Govt.Code Ann. § 2001.002 (Vernon 2000). Under the Administrative Procedure Act, SOAH conducts hearings in contested cases. Tex. Govt.Code Ann. § 2001.058 (Vernon 2000).

Mega Child Care is subject to Chapter 42 of the Human Resources Code, which governs the regulation of certain facilities, homes, and agencies that provide childcare services. Section 42.072 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) The department [TDPRS] may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew the license, listing, registration, or certification of approval of a facility or family home that does not comply with the requirements of this chapter, the standards and rules of the department, or the specific terms of the license, fist-ing, registration, or certification. The department may revoke the probation of a person whose license, fisting, or registration is suspended if the person violates a term of the conditions of probation.
(b) If the department proposes to take action under Subsection (a), the person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Proceedings for disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code. ...

Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. §§ 42.072(a), (b) (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added).