Daviess County Public Library Taxing District v. Boswell
[…] That project was estimated to cost $19 million and required an ad valorem real property tax increase of 64% over the compensating rate.2

The Library later reduced the scope of the project so that the revised project’s cost was $14 million. On January 21, 2004, the Library announced the project and its cost in the Owensboro Messenger Inquirer, which is the primary newspaper circulated in the area. The revised project required an ad valorem real property tax increase of nearly 27%.3

KRS 132.023(3)(a) states:

That portion of a tax rate levied by an action of a tax district, other than the state, counties, school districts, cities, consolidated local governments, and urban-county governments which will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 shall be subject to a recall vote or reconsideration by the taxing district, as provided for in KRS 132.017, and shall be advertised as provided for in paragraph (b) of this subsection.