Daviess County Public Library Taxing District v. Boswell
[…] The question shall be" submitted to the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August preceding the regular election. The question shall be so framed that the voter may by his vote answer “for” or “against.” If a majority of the votes cast upon the question oppose its pas*656sage, the order, resolution, or motion shall not go into effect. If a majority of the votes cast upon the question favor its passage, the order, resolution, or motion shall go into effect.

KRS 118.365(7) states that “[Petitions for recall elections or elections on public questions shall be filed as required with the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August preceding the day fixed by law for holding a general election.”

The appellants allege three main errors on the part of the circuit court. Each argument involves a matter of statutory interpretation. “The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law.” Commonwealth v. Gaitherwright, 70 S.W.3d 411, 413 (Ky.2002).