The court of appeals further held that the Authority's immunity from suit
[…] Duke then sought to appeal by demanding arbitration. When the Authority refused, Duke sued the Authority to compel arbitration. At first the trial court ordered arbitration, but the Authority then filed a plea to the jurisdiction, asserting that the procedures for resolving claims against the State in chapter 2260 of the Texas Government Code1 provided the exclusive forum for Duke's claim.2 In response, Duke argued, among other things, that the Authority was not a "unit of state government" to which chapter 2260 applied.3 That term is defined by section 2260.001(4) to include any "entity that is in any branch of state government and that is created by the constitution or a statute," but it expressly excludes "special purpose district[s]."4 The trial court agreed with the Authority, vacated the order compelling arbitration, and dismissed the case for want of jurisdiction.