Sickmiller v. Timberland Forest Products, Inc.
[…] The Commission denied Claimant’s request for costs associated with the emergency hearing.

These now-consolidated appeals timely followed.

Analysis

Claimant’s Appeal (Case # 32291)

In her sole point on appeal, Claimant asserts the Commission erred in denying her request for costs associated with the emergency hearing because Employer did not present reasonable grounds for denying Claimant temporary total disability benefits and medical treatment. We disagree.

Section 287.560 provides, in relevant part:

All costs under this section shall be approved by the division and paid out of the state treasury from the fund for the support of the Missouri division of workers’ compensation; provided, however, *119that if the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them.

Under the statute, the Commission may, in its discretion, assess the costs of a proceeding against a party who unreasonably defended the proceeding. Nolan v. Degussa Admixtures, Inc., 276 S.W.3d 332, 335 (Mo.App. S.D.2009).