Opinion of the Court by
[…] McCollum v. Sisters of Charity of Nazareth Health Corp., 799 S.W.2d 15, 18 (Ky.1990) (emphasis in original).
. We hasten to point out that our discussion relates to the issue of where a cause of action accrues. Determining the proper venue for the adjudication of a cause of action is a different issue. Venue, of course, is governed by specific venue statutes not pertinent to the issues in this appeal.
. As relevant to Appellants’ argument, KRS 413.120 states: "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: ... (7) An action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated; ... (12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake."
. KRS 413.140 identifies "Actions to be brought within one year.”