Opinion of the Court by
[…] Determining the proper venue for the adjudication of a cause of action is a different issue. Venue, of course, is governed by specific venue statutes not pertinent to the issues in this appeal.
. As relevant to Appellants’ argument, KRS 413.120 states: "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: ... (7) An action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated; ... (12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake."
. KRS 413.140 identifies "Actions to be brought within one year.” It expressly includes, at subparagraph (e) "negligence or *738malpractice” actions against "a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216,” and, at subparagraph (f) "[a] civil action, arising out of any act or omission in rendering, or failing to render, professional services for others, whether brought in tort or contract, against a real estate appraiser holding a certificate or license issued under KRS Chapter 324A[.]” KRS