Randall Graves v. Missouri Department of Corrections, the Division of Probation and Parole
[…] (Emphasis added and omitted). In other words, the controversy relates to what the division has already done in imposing monthly intervention fees as a condition of Mr. Graves’ probation, not what it may do in the future. Therefore, the allegations show Mr. Graves is presently required to pay a monthly intervention fee of $30 as a condition of his probation and the relief sought is a declaration that “the required probation condition of payment of intervention fees violates 42 U.S.C. § 407(a).” 3 42 U.S.C. section 407(a) provides, in relevant part, “[N]one of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” The types of legal process expressly precluded by 42 U.S.C. section 407(a) are civil processes – execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, and operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.