October 13, 2021
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights.
According to petitioner, she made some improvements during her post-dispositional improvement
period, and such improvements warranted a “less drastic alternative than the termination of her
2
The father successfully completed an improvement period, and the petition against him
was dismissed. The children were reunified with the father.
4
parental rights.” Petitioner contends that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(4) should have been
employed, as it provides that a circuit court may “[o]rder terms of supervision calculated to assist
the child and any abusing parent or battered parent or parents or custodian which prescribe the
manner of supervision and care of the child and which are within the ability of any parent or parents
or custodian to perform.” As the children were reunified with the father, the court should have
employed the less-restrictive dispositional alternative of requiring supervision of petitioner rather
than terminating her parental rights. Upon our review, we find no error in the circuit court’s
disposition.
According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s
parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is
necessary for the children’s welfare. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3), a circuit
court may determine that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse
can be substantially corrected when