Larry Krueger v. City of Eastpointe, Mich.
[…] Krueger never filed a motion with the Michigan state circuit court, which has exclusive jurisdiction over potential forfeiture proceedings. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7511(1) (establishing the circuit court’s jurisdiction).2 Krueger also did not explain how the Michigan circuit court proceedings would deprive him of a meaningful opportunity to be heard. Krueger repeatedly claimed that he is protected by the “innocent owner defense.” While somewhat unclear, it appears Krueger was referring to Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521, which states that “[a] conveyance is not subject to forfeiture by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of that conveyance to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521(d)(ii).