Arthur Rutland v. R & R Trailers, Inc.
[…] (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a) and Villegas v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 709 F.3d 563, 568 (6th Cir. 2013)). Product liability actions in Michigan are governed by statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws (MCL) §§ 600.2945–2949. “As part of major tort reform efforts in 1995,” Iliades v. Dieffenbacher N. Am. Inc., 915 N.W.2d 338, 343 (Mich. 2018), the Michigan Legislature provided that “[a] -2- Case No. 21-1181, Rutland v. R & R Trailers, Inc. manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable,” MCL § 600.2947(2). “‘Misuse’ means use of a product in a materially different manner than the product’s intended use.” Id. § 600.2945(e). It “includes uses inconsistent with the specifications and standards applicable to the product, uses contrary to a warning or instruction provided by the manufacturer, seller, or another person possessing knowledge or training regarding the use or maintenance of the product, and uses other than those for which the product would be considered suitable by a reasonably prudent person in the same or similar circumstances.” Id. “Whether the misuse was reasonably foreseeable depends on whether [the manufacturer or seller] knew or should have known of the misuse.”