NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] discretion in summarily dismissing Guzman’s appeal. See, e.g., Garcia-Cortez v.
Ashcroft, 366 F.3d 749, 752 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Martinez–Zelaya v. INS, 841
F.2d 294, 296 (9th Cir.1988)) (“[I]t is well-established that the BIA may
summarily dismiss an alien’s appeal ‘if an alien submits no separate written brief
or statement to the BIA and inadequately informs the BIA of ‘what aspects of the
decision were allegedly incorrect and why.’”).
Similarly, the BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Guzman’s
untimely request for an extension of time to file his brief. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1)
states that the BIA “may” extend the time for filing a brief and makes clear that
2
“[n]othing in this paragraph (c)(1) shall be construed as creating a right to a
briefing extension for any party in any case.” Guzman mailed his request for an
extension of time to submit his brief twenty-six days after the BIA’s reasonable
deadline. The BIA acted within its discretion in denying this request.
Nor were Guzman’s due process rights violated. We review due process
challenges de novo. Zetino v.