USCA11 Case: 20-10503 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 1 of 35
[…] stop was for a relatively minor offense 5—a missing tag here and an
inoperable headlight in Plumhoff; (2) in both cases, the initial stop
5 Plaintiff’s argument that his shooting was unreasonable because he initially
was signaled to stop for a minor tag violation is unpersuasive, given that the
suspect in Plumhoff was signaled to stop for a minor headlight violation. We
note further that by the time Plaintiff was shot, he had committed numerous
violations beyond a missing tag—indeed, when Plaintiff was shot, he was a
fleeing felon under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-395(b)(5)(A)(i) (making
it a felony to drive in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit
“while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police of-
ficer”). Of course, Plaintiff’s status as a fleeing felon does not necessarily justify
the use of deadly force against him. See Garner, 471 U.S. at 11 (“The use of
deadly force to prevent the escape of all felony suspects, whatever the circum-
stances, is constitutionally unreasonable.