[Cite as State v. Kidd, 2021-Ohio-3838.]
[…] offenses was so great and unusual that no single prison term would reflect the
seriousness, Kidd’s criminal history and the need to protect the public. Kidd was
also ordered to have no contact with the victims.
{¶30} Kidd now appeals, raising ten assignments of error.
A.O.’s Competency to Testify
{¶31} In his first assignment of error, Kidd argues that the trial court erred
by failing to determine whether A.O., a child of unsound mind, was competent to
8
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
testify.
{¶32} Evid.R. 601(A) and R.C. 2317.01 state that a person is competent to
testify “except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who
appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions
respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” A person “of
unsound mind” includes “all forms of derangement or intellectual disability.” R.C.
1.02(C). “In order for the trial court to have a sua sponte duty to inquire into a
witness’s competency, that competency must have been clearly called into question