State v. Atkinson
[…] enforcement's community-caretaking role include * * * those that cannot be

       lawfully driven. See [Opperman] at 368-369, 96 S.Ct. 3092. The authority
                                                                                            -31-


       of police to seize and remove from the street vehicles that impede traffic or

       threaten public safety and convenience is beyond challenge. Id. at 369, 96

       S.Ct. 3092.

       {¶ 61} In addition to remaining in the “trafficway,” Atkinson’s vehicle could not be

lawfully driven due to its fictitious plates.        R.C. 4549.08 proscribes the use of

unauthorized plates and provides: “(A) No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle

upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive

number or identification mark that meets any of the following criteria: (1) Is fictitious.”

Therefore, Atkinson’s vehicle was lawfully impounded in furtherance of public safety and

community caretaking.

       {¶ 62} Having found the necessary predicate to the inventory search, namely the

lawful impoundment of the vehicle, MCSO General Orders Manual Section 7.1.6(B)(6)