Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Based on this alleged incompatibility of offices, Louden requests our permission to initiate a quo warranto lawsuit in superior court that would seek to oust Shaw from his seat on the Orange County Board of Education. For his part, Shaw maintains that there is no incompatibility between the two offices he currently holds, and that we should therefore deny Louden’s request. Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. 8 This form of action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 9 Where, as here, a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior court, that party (known in this context as a relator, or proposed relator) must first apply for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent to do so.