Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See Moore v. Panish (1982) 32 Cal.3d 535, 545; People ex rel. Chapman v. Rapsey (1940) 16 Cal.2d 636, 637-640 (Rapsey); 98 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 96-97.) 12 Gov. Code, § 1099(a). 13 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 337, 339 (1985). 4 21-103 Two offices are incompatible in circumstances where: (1) one of them has supervisory, audit, removal, or veto power over the other; 14 (2) “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices;” 15 or (3) “[p]ublic policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices.” 16 Upon a finding that two offices are legally incompatible, “a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second.” 17 We begin by dispensing with two