Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Under section 1099(a), a “public office” includes membership on a governmental board or body, such as a county board of education or a city council. 11 Thus, quo warranto is an available and appropriate remedy here. 2. Substantial Issues Regarding Incompatibility We next examine whether there are substantial issues of law or fact as to the incompatibility of the two public offices in question. Section 1099 provides that “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a government board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible . . . , unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” 12 The prohibition “springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty.” 13 10 Rando v.