IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Investigations. Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 4-5-2, the duties and powers of the
Commission on Special Investigations include, but are not limited to, investigating matters
involving malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office by any employee or officer
of the state; determining if any criminal or civil statutes have been violated at any level of
state government; and determining whether to recommend criminal prosecution or civil
3
The first issue raised concerns over the date of the submission of the payment vouchers.
Specifically, West Virginia Code section 29-21-13a (eff. 2008) provides, 4 in relevant part,
that payment vouchers “submitted more than ninety calendar days after the last date of
service shall be rejected, unless for good cause, the appointing court authorizes in writing
an extension[.]” Mr. Eddy advised that several of the vouchers Mr. Cain submitted related
to cases for which final disposition had been made at least eight to ten months before
submission of the vouchers. Furthermore, it was alleged that Mr. Cain had his payment