Washington State
[…] 6. I disagree.
Our Supreme Court “jealously protects” our constitutional rights and has clearly stated
that the Terry exception to the warrant requirement does not extend to civil infractions. State v.
Day, 161 Wn.2d 889, 897, 168 P.3d 1265 (2007). Our Supreme Court has shown no sign of
expanding the rule and has warned against “judicial creativity” modifying the rule to weaken
constitutional protections. Day, 161 Wn.2d at 898. Thus, I cannot agree with the majority’s
analysis. However, I agree that the officers involved here did not violate Erickson’s
constitutional rights.
First, RCW 7.80.060 states:
A person who is to receive a notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is
required to identify himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or
her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person
shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver’s license or identicard.
A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an
enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is
reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction.
Because Erickson was unable to produce reasonable identification, Erickson’s detention
by Deputy Olson for the purposes of verifying Erickson’s identity was proper.
11
54736-8-II
Second, Officer Grabski’s conversation with Fullerton did not extend the length or scope
of the stop.