In Re The Adoption Of: W.r.h.
[…] We agree with DW and MW.5 If the plain language of a statute is susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations, the statute is ambiguous. State v. Brown, 194 Wn.2d 972, 976, 454 P.3d 870 (2019). “‘In the absence of ambiguity, we will give effect to the plain meaning of the statutory language.’” Id. (quoting In re Marriage of Schneider, 173 Wn.2d 353, 363, 268 P.3d 215 (2011)). RCW 26.33.295(2) governs open adoption agreements and states that a trial court “shall not enter a proposed order [regarding communication between a child adoptee and a birth parent] unless the terms of such order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents, [and] any birth parent whose parental rights have not previously been terminated.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute does not allow for an order requiring contact with the birth parent without the consent of the adoptive parents.