DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Rodrigo, the insured
did not provide his sworn proof of loss prior to filing suit, and in Goldman,
the insurer did not sit for an examination under oath prior to filing suit.
In both cases, the complete failure to comply with the conditions precedent
prior to filing suit relieved the insurers of their duties under the policy. 1
Insurer contends that insureds did not overcome the presumption of
prejudice to insurer by the breaches of the policy provisions. Insurer
points to its obligation to make a claim denial decision prior to the
expiration of the statutory period contained in section 627.70131(5)(a),
Florida Statutes (2020), which provides:
Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial,
reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a
policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a
portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by
factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably
prevent such payment.
That an insurer is required to pay or deny a claim in accordance with
the statutory terms does not necessarily show that an insurer is prejudiced
when the insured does not cooperate. An insurer is not required to pay or