Legal Research AI
[…] Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction (“Pls.’ Reply”), ECF Nos. 32 (redacted), 33 (unredacted).




                                                        2
4813(a)(14), and “undertak[ing] any other action as is necessary to carry out [the objectives of

the ECRA] that is not otherwise prohibited by law[,]” id. § 4813(a)(16). The Department is also

empowered to “establish and maintain a list of foreign persons and end-uses that are determined

to be a threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States pursuant to the

policy set forth in [§] 4811(2)(A)[,]” id. § 4813(a)(2). Section 4811(2)(A), as referenced by §

4813(a)(2), explains that “[t]he national security and foreign policy of the United States require .

. . control[s]” on the release of items for use in:

        (i) the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or of conventional weapons;
        (ii) the acquisition of destabilizing numbers or types of conventional weapons;
        (iii) acts of terrorism;
        (iv) military programs that could pose a threat to the security of the United States
        or its allies; or
        (v) activities undertaken specifically to cause significant interference with or
        disruption of critical infrastructure.

Id § 4811(2)(A). Section 4811 further provides that “[t]he national security and foreign policy of

the United States require” controls for the purpose of “carry[ing] out the foreign policy of the

United States, including the protection of human rights and the promotion of democracy.” Id. §

4811(2)(D).

        Pursuant to the ECRA’s broad grant of authority, the Department “maintains [an] ‘Entity

List,’ which includes foreign persons ‘reasonably believed to be involved, or to pose a significant