State v. Krebbs
[…] In his brief, Krebs notes that previously, our Supreme Court has held that section 5 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights, which states that "[t]he right of trial by jury shall be inviolate," "preserves the jury trial right as it historically existed at common law when our state's constitution came into existence.'" Hilburn v. Enerpipe Ltd., 309 Kan. 1127, 1133, 442 P.3d 509 (2019). In his brief, Krebbs further notes that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) of the KSGA, before the trial court may sentence a defendant, the defendant's "criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the [defendant] or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." But according to Krebbs, because section 5 preserves the jury trial right as it existed at common law, section 5 requires any fact that enhances the severity of a defendant's sentence to be proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentencing court may rely on that fact to enhance the