UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 15
there is no foreseeable harm in the release of this information, and (3) there is a “overriding
public interest in knowing who violated longstanding DOJ rules regarding questioning members
of the news media.” Pl.’s Mem. at 3-4.
1. Legal Standard
“FOIA Exemptions 6 and 7(C) seek to protect the privacy of individuals identified in
certain agency records.” ACLU v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 655 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir.
2011). Exemption 6 protects “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(6), and Exemption 7(C) protects “records or information compiled for law enforcement
purposes” that “could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy,” id. § 552(b)(7)(C). When an agency invokes both exemptions, courts “focus”
on Exemption 7(C) because it “establishes a lower bar for withholding material.” Nova Oculus
Partners, LLC v. U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, 486 F. Supp. 3d 280, 288 (D.D.C. 2020) (quoting