Prevent USA Corp. v. Volkswagen AG
[…] Ocean Drilling & Expl. Co., 876 F.2d 1138, 1144 (5th Cir. 1989). That statute has a special venue provision that allows plaintiffs to sue in “any district in which” defendant “resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). In another, the court noted the availability of a forum non conveniens dismissal of a tort claim under the Jones Act, In re Air Crash Disaster Near New Orleans, 821 F.2d 1147, 1163 n.25 (5th Cir. 1987) (en banc), which had a since-repealed venue provision (46 U.S.C. § 688) that authorized jurisdiction “under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located.” To give the Clayton Act’s special venue provision different legal effect than similarly worded provisions of other statutes based on a handful of floor statements would be contrary to our duty to “interpret laws rather than reconstruct legislators’ intentions.” I.N.S. v.