Donovan Allen, V State Of Washington
[…] On the other hand, [i]f the attorney general does not concede that the claimant was wrongly convicted and the court finds after reading the claim that the claimant does not meet the filing criteria set forth in this section, [the court] may dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the attorney general. RCW 4.100.040(6)(a) (emphasis added). 7 No. 54172-6-II RCW 4.100.060 provides the legal elements and burden of proof that a claimant must establish in order to prevail on a WCPA claim. RCW 4.100.060(1)(a)-(e). If a claimant establishes the statutory requirements of RCW 4.100.060(1)(a) to (e) by clear and convincing evidence, then “the court must order the state to pay the actually innocent claimant” compensation outlined in RCW 4.100.060(5)(a) to (e), subject to the limitation set forth in RCW 4.100.060(4). RCW 4.100.060(5).