People v Cuppuccino |
[…] As ineffective assistance does not result from counsel failing to make a motion "that has little or no chance of success" (People v Caban, 5 NY3d 143, 152 [2005] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see People v Young, 190 AD3d at 1094), defendant's claim is without merit.
Defendant also contends that County Court erred in denying his request to issue pretrial subpoenas for the disciplinary records of the two correction officers who were listed as trial witnesses by the People. Civil Rights Law § 50-a, in effect at the time of the 2018 subpoena request, authorized the disclosure of such personnel records upon "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review."[FN2] The party making the request had to demonstrate "some good faith, factual predicate" for disclosure (People v Thomas, 155 AD3d 1120, 1122 [2017], lv denied 31 NY3d 1018 [2018]; see People v Darrell, 145 AD3d 1316, 1319 [2016], lv denied 29 NY3d 1125 [2017]).