People v. Chavez CA2/7
[…] (Tan, at p. 7.) We find the reasoning in People v. Tan, supra, 68 Cal.App.5th at page 7, to be persuasive. Because Chavez was sentenced to a determinate term and released from state prison after July 1, 2020, the maximum period of parole the superior court could impose was two years. (§ 3000.01, subds. (a), (b)(1).) Accordingly, on remand the superior court must reduce Chavez’s period of parole to a maximum of two years. 7 Section 3000.01, subdivision (d) provides that the two-year parole term does not apply to “[a]n inmate currently incarcerated for an offense that will require the person to register as a sex offender” and “[i]nmates whose parole term at the time of the commission of the offense was less than the parole term prescribed in subdivision (b).” 15 DISPOSTION We modify Chavez’s sentence to reflect a two-year parole term and satisfaction of the restitution fine, suspended parole revocation restitution fine, and DNA penalty assessment in full. We conditionally affirm the judgment as modified.