People v. Chavez CA2/7
[…] (See People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 664 [“The burden is on the party seeking restitution to provide an adequate factual basis for the claim.”].) C. The Trial Court Erred in Imposing Up to a Three-year Parole Term Chavez contends, the People concede, and we agree that the trial court erred in imposing up to a three-year parole term. Effective January 1, 2019, section 1170.95, subdivision (g), provides that “[t]he judge may order the petitioner to be subject to parole supervision for up to three years following the completion of the sentence.” But section 3000.01, which became effective on August 6, 2020, clarifies that persons released from state prison on or after July 1, 2020 and “sentenced to a determinate term shall be released on parole for a period of two years.” (§ 3000.01, subds. (a), (b)(1).) In People v.