State of Tennessee v. Crystal Michelle Rickman
[…] 1989 Act, as amended in 2005” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706. Before imposing a sentence of full confinement, the trial court should consider whether: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.] T.C.A. § 40-35-103 (1)(A)-(C) (2019). In addition, the sentence imposed should be (1) “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed,” and (2) “the least severe measure 5 necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35- 103(2), -103(4). Furthermore, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5).