State of Tennessee v. Crystal Michelle Rickman
[…] (8) The result of the validated risk and needs assessment conducted by the department [of correction] and contained in the presentence report. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b) (2019). Trial courts are “required . . . to ‘place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.’” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 698-99 (quoting T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e)). Under the holding in Bise, “[a] sentence should be upheld so long as it is within the appropriate range and the record demonstrates that the sentence is otherwise in compliance with the purposes and principles listed by statute.”