FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In such a case, it is improper for courts to consider
common-law principles. Native Vill. of Kivalina, 696 F.3d at
856 (“[W]hen federal statutes directly answer the federal
question, federal common law does not provide a remedy
because legislative action has displaced the common law.”).
While “foreign state” could be defined as including only “a
body politic that governs a particular territory,” Congress
defined it more broadly. Samantar, 560 U.S. at 314. Under
the FSIA, “foreign state” includes a body politic, as well as
its “political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities.”
Id.; 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). And “agency or instrumentality” is
defined to include “any entity [that] is a separate legal
person, corporate or otherwise and . . . which is an organ of
a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority
of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a
WHATSAPP V. NSO GROUP TECHNOLOGIES 13
foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1603(b) (emphasis added); Samantar, 560 U.S. at 316
(“Congress had corporate formalities in mind.”); see also
EIE Guam Corp. v. Long Term Credit Bank of Japan, Ltd.,
322 F.3d 635, 640 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting that an entity can