FOR PUBLICATION
[…] presented to the State Department or a court. Verlinden B.V.,
461 U.S. at 487–88.
Congress disapproved of this inconsistency and enacted
the FSIA to promote uniformity. Samantar, 560 U.S. at 313.
WHATSAPP V. NSO GROUP TECHNOLOGIES 11
As the Act explains, its purpose was twofold: (1) “endorse
and codify the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity” that
existed under international law, and (2) “transfer primary
responsibility for deciding claims of foreign states to
immunity from the State Department to the courts.” Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1602. In
Congress’s view, placing the responsibility for deciding
foreign sovereign immunity claims with courts “would serve
the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both
foreign states and litigants in the United States courts.”
28 U.S.C. § 1602. And so, immunity determinations were no
longer made in the Secretary’s office but a courtroom.
The Supreme Court has addressed the purpose and scope
of the FSIA on multiple occasions. In Verlinden B.V., the