Filed 8/19/21 Supreme Court publication order 11/10/21
[…] siblings.”
A court finding that the party seeking custody has perpetrated domestic violence
may be made by any court, not just the court hearing the custody matter. (§ 3044,
subd. (d)(2); Ellis, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 416.) As subdivision (d)(2) of section 3044
provides: “The requirement of a finding by the court shall also be satisfied if a court,
whether that court hears or has heard the child custody proceedings or not, has made a
finding pursuant to subdivision (a) based on conduct occurring within the previous five
years.” Thus, the section 3044, subdivision (a) rebuttable presumption necessarily
applies if there has been a finding by any court, including a court of another state, that a
person “has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other
party seeking custody of the child,” as defined in section 3044, subdivision (c), based on
conduct occurring within five years of the custody determination being made. (§ 3044,
subds. (a), (c), (d)(2); Ellis, at p. 416.)
10.
“The legal effect of the presumption is to shift the burden of persuasion on the best