Filed 8/19/21 Supreme Court publication order 11/10/21
[…] (a).) Where such an order has been made, or whether there are
other findings that domestic violence involving the parties has occurred, special
considerations come into play under the Family Code. (See, e.g., §§ 3011, subds. (a)-(b),
3020, subds. (a), (c), 3044.)” (Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 404, 415 (Ellis).)
In considering the impact of domestic violence on the “best interest” of the child,
the Legislature has declared that “the perpetration of child abuse or domestic violence in
a household where a child resides is detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the
child.” (§ 3020, subd. (a).) This policy has been codified in section 3044 as a rebuttable
presumption that sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child should not be given to a
parent who has perpetrated domestic violence: “Upon a finding by the court that a party
seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five
years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the
child’s siblings …, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
8 In addition to filing this petition, Desirae also appeals from the February 28, 2020
and August 14, 2020 custody orders, which are currently pending in this court in case
Nos. F081765 and F081632, respectively. In her petition, Desirae states she filed the
notices of appeal out of an abundance of caution in the event we construe the challenged
child custody orders as final orders not properly subject to writ review.
9.
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This
presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044,
subd. (a).)
Subdivision (c) of section 3044 states that a person has “perpetrated domestic
violence” within the meaning of subdivision (a) when the person is found to have
“intentionally or recklessly caused or attempted to cause bodily injury, or sexual assault,