In re T. L. J.
[…] That office is empowered to act as attorney for the S.R.A. in all matters. It may represent the S.R.A. in actions filed against it; initiate actions at the request of the agency; or institute suit sua sponte on behalf of the agency where such action is for the protection and best interest of the municipality and the public. See In re Rice, D.C.App., 217 A.2d 596 (1966), rev’d on other grounds, 128 U.S.App.D.C. 194, 385 F.2d 976 (1967).

Mindful of the broad role of the Corporation Counsel as the Congress promulgated § 16-2305(f) of D.C.Code 1973, which provides that “The District of Columbia shall be a party to all proceedings under this subchapter [Family Division proceedings].” In enacting this section of the Code, Congress amended an earlier existing law providing that the District of Columbia could only be involved in juvenile cases upon request of a Juvenile Court Judge.7