2021 IL 126150
[…] show that the plaintiff would not be entitled to recover under any possible set of
-5-
facts. Id. To the extent that the parties’ arguments require this court to construe the
relevant statutes, we also conduct that review de novo. 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n v.
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 21.
¶ 18 SI first argues that the appellate court misconstrued section 22-85 by concluding
that count I’s attempt to void the 2017 tax deed was a procedurally insufficient
collateral attack. SI adds that the appellate court’s view effectively invalidates the
language in section 22-85 limiting the time for obtaining and recording a tax deed.
We disagree.
¶ 19 Section 22-85 states:
“Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code
takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one
year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and
the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period,
be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.” 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West
2016).
SI contends that the provision’s plain language creates a self-executing
consequence when a tax deed is recorded more than one year after the expiration of
the redemption period: the tax sale certificate, tax deed, and underlying tax sale are