2021 IL 126150
[…] corrected the named recipient of the original deed to conform to the 2015 section
22-40(a) tax deed order, the 2017 deed was a continuation of the prior, erroneously
drafted, deed. It is not disputed that the 2016 deed was clearly issued and recorded
within the deadline imposed by section 22-85. Thus, the appellate court correctly
affirmed the dismissal of amended count I of SI’s pleading.
- 11 -
¶ 32 SI argues that it had no alternative options for seeking relief. Under the facts of
this case, however, the available avenues for vacating the 2017 tax deed are clearly
outlined in section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West
2016)):
“Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from
the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However,
relief from such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code
of Civil Procedure in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had
under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other
proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been
procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee;
or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other
recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in
the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax
purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort
to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10
through 22-30.”
¶ 33 Because the time for appeal of the 2015 section 22-40(a) order directing the
issuance of the tax deed has long passed, SI was limited to seeking relief under