NOTICE FILED
[…] used to generate electricity, including coal-fired electric generating units located near
Hutsonville and Meredosia, Illinois. To generate electricity, these power plants burned coal,
which produced coal combustion byproducts, including sluiced fly ash and bottom ash. Plaintiff
then stored or disposed of the residual byproducts in ash ponds—depressions in the land which
are regulated as water treatment facilities used for the management of coal combustion
byproducts—located at those properties.
¶7 Relevant to this appeal, section 3.142 of the Act provides, “ ‘CCR’ means fly ash,
bottom ash, boiler slag, and flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for
-2-
the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers.” 415
ILCS 5/3.142 (West Supp. 2019). Pursuant to section 3.143 of the Act, “ ‘CCR surface
impoundment’ means a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, or diked area,
which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids, and the unit treats, stores, or