NOTICE FILED
[…] supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the
environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and
borne by those who cause them.” 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2020). “The Illinois legislature enacted
section 31 of the *** Act to establish a prelitigation process for the alleged violators to meet and
work with the [IEPA] to correct violations.” Illini Environmental, Inc. v. Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency, 2014 IL App (5th) 130244, ¶ 39, 18 N.E.3d 900. Under section 31(a)(1) of
the Act, the IEPA, “[w]ithin 180 days after becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act,
*** shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained against a written notice
informing that person that the [IEPA] has evidence of the alleged violation.” 415 ILCS
5/31(a)(1) (West 2018). “If the [IEPA] and the alleged violator are not able to reach an
agreement, then sections 31(b) and (c) of the Act direct the [IEPA] to refer the case to the
Attorney General or to a State’s Attorney for prosecution.” Illini Environmental, Inc., 2014 IL