NOTICE FILED
[…] agreement, then sections 31(b) and (c) of the Act direct the [IEPA] to refer the case to the
Attorney General or to a State’s Attorney for prosecution.” Illini Environmental, Inc., 2014 IL
App (5th) 130244, ¶ 39; 415 ILCS 5/31(b), (c) (West 2018). “If the adjudication of liability is
adverse to plaintiff, it may then obtain judicial review of that order in the appellate court
pursuant to the Administrative Review Law.” (Emphasis in original.) National Marine, Inc. v.
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, 159 Ill. 2d 381, 391, 639 N.E.2d 571, 575 (1994); see
also 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2020) (stating “any party adversely affected by a final order or
determination of the Board *** may obtain judicial review *** under the provisions of the
Administrative Review Law”).
-7-
¶ 21 C. Ripeness
¶ 22 Plaintiff argues the circuit court erred in dismissing its complaint for declaratory
judgment due to lack of ripeness. A complaint for declaratory judgment is appropriate “only