STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. WILSON GEORGE (17-07-0389, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We affirm Judge Billmeier's denial of the suppression motions. B. The purpose of restitution is to rehabilitate, not punish, the defendant and to compensate the victim. State v. DeAngelis, 329 N.J. Super. 178, 190 (App. Div. 2000); State in Interest of R.V., 280 N.J. Super. 118, 122 (App. Div. 1995). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) requires a court to sentence a defendant to pay restitution "if: (1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the victim, suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair opportunity, will be able to pay restitution." In determining the amount of restitution, a court must "take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(1); see also State v.