United States v. Eric Grant
[…] About a year later, the government requested the district court to issue an arrest warrant for Grant, claiming he violated the conditions of his release. Specifically, Grant broke curfew, failed to consistently participate in his mental health program, and used cocaine. The government thus sought revocation of Grant’s conditional release under § 4246(f). 2 Prior to an evidentiary hearing on revocation, Grant moved for an independent mental examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 and 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) and (d) to determine whether his continued release would “create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another.” Grant argued that in a proceeding to revoke a conditional release term under § 4246(f), he has a clear statutory right to litigate his present mental state. The district court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Grant violated the terms of his release.