Bonvillian Marine Service v. Pellegrin
[…] Cf. Kwai
   Fun Wong, 575 U.S. at 410.
           Consequently, the Eckstein rule clearly runs afoul of Kwai Fun Wong
   and its family of Supreme Court cases, and this panel is behooved to adjust
   our Circuit’s stance accordingly. See, e.g., Gahagan, 911 F.3d at 302–03
   (subsequent panel may depart from prior panel’s decision where intervening
   Supreme Court pronouncement requires it to do so); United States v.
   Tanksley, 848 F.3d 347, 350 (5th Cir. 2017) (subsequent panel has obligation
   to declare and implement perceived change in law).




           8
              In full, § 30511(a) provides as follows: “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil
   action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.
   The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice
   of the claim.”
           9
             Several statutory rules featuring far more strenuous language than § 30511(a)’s
   relatively tepid time bar have been deemed nonjurisdictional by the Supreme Court.
   Indeed, under the strict test announced in Kwai Fun Wong and related cases, “Not even