Bonvillian Marine Service v. Pellegrin
[…] jurisdiction.
          Baywater’s argument for Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1)
   dismissal was straightforward: because Bonvillian filed its limitation action




                                         2
Case: 20-30767         Document: 00516114720               Page: 3      Date Filed: 12/02/2021




                                          No. 20-30767


   more than six months after receiving written notice of a claim with a
   reasonable probability of exceeding the value of its vessel, 1 its action was
   untimely under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (requiring a limitation action to “be
   brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the [vessel] owner written
   notice of a claim”); and, because Bonvillian’s action was untimely, the
   district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the Fifth Circuit rule
   announced in In re Eckstein Marine Service L.L.C., in which a prior panel of