Jetall Companies, Inc. v. JPG Waco Heritage LLC
[…] Beaumont 2015, pet. denied). In reviewing the trial court’s ruling, we consider the

pleadings and the evidence the trial court considered at the time the ruling occurred. TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a); see In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 587 (Tex. 2015).

DISCUSSION

        On appeal, Jetall argues that its TCPA motion to dismiss was timely filed because

the deadline to file the TCPA motion to dismiss was extended by JPG’s filing of its second

and third amended original answer and counterclaims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

ANN. § 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not

later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”).

        The Texas Supreme Court has stated the following regarding the TCPA and the

Act’s timeliness requirements:

               The TCPA was designed to protect both a defendant’s rights of
        speech, petition, and association and a claimant’s right to pursue valid legal