Jetall Companies, Inc. v. JPG Waco Heritage LLC
[…] third amended counterclaim, JPG alleged additional facts in support of its claims for

tortious interference with an existing contract and a fraudulent lien, including allegations

that Jetall had filed four notices of lis pendens in an attempt to prevent the property from

being sold.

        Jetall answered JPG’s amended counterclaims and asserted a privilege and

immunity affirmative defense. In addition, as relevant to this case, Jetall filed a TCPA

motion to dismiss. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is

based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition,

or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s

communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion

to dismiss the legal action.”). JPG filed a response to Jetall’s TCPA motion to dismiss,

attaching numerous exhibits to the response.

        The trial court conducted a hearing on Jetall’s TCPA motion to dismiss. However,

the trial court did not issue a ruling on the motion to dismiss within thirty days of the